Schedule 2018

Our schedule for the 2018 Western New York Film Expo is announced below. We’re featuring three screening rooms, which will bring a wide variety of classic films and vintage TV shows.

The schedules below are divided between Main Screening Room and Screening Room “B”. Lunch and dinner breaks are indicated, too.

Screening Room “C” will be used for requests and repeats. Check the board postings also for Super-8 screenings. Bring your own Super-8mm films to share with friends. We will also hold the auction in Screening Room “C”. Times will be announced.

Take a look!

small divider

Main Screening Room Schedule ~

Friday, Aug. 31, 2018 ~

Poster - On the Avenue

12 noon – On the Avenue (1937) – Dick Powell, Madeleine Carroll, Alice Faye, the Ritz Brothers, and Stepin Fetchit – 89 minutes.

1:40 pm – Sunshine Dad (1916) – Silent movie starring DeWolf Hopper and Fay Tincher – 50 minutes.

2 pm – Any Day in Hollywood – Silent movie starring Billy Bevan and an all-star Sennett cast – 10 minutes.

2:10 pm – Bacon Grabbers (1929) – Laurel and Hardy in a French version, with music – 20 minutes.

2:30 pm – Helpmates (1932) – Laurel and Hardy in a classic comedy short  – 20 minutes.

Poster - The French Key

2:50 pm – Honest John (1934) – W.C. Fields in his classic pool table skit – 10 minutes.

3 pm – Noisy Neighbors (1946) – Edgar Kennedy, Florence Lake, and Jack Rice  – 17 minutes.

3:20 pm – The French Key (1946) – Albert Dekker, Mike Mazurki, Evelyn Ankers – 64 minutes.

4:30 pm – Animation Fest #1 – Starevich, Avery, Fleischer, and others – 30 minutes.

5:30 pm – Dinner Break

7 pm – Tillie and Gus (1933) – W.C. Fields, Alison Skipworth, and Baby LeRoy – 58 minutes.

Lobby - Tillie and Gus

8:10 pm – The Loudspeaker (1934) – Ray Walker, Julie Bishop, and Charlie Grapewin; print from the Dennis Carey collection – 67 minutes.

9:25 pm – Corridors of Blood (1958) – Boris Karloff and Christopher Lee – 86 minutes.

11 pm – Island of Doomed Men (1940) – Peter Lorre, Rochelle Hudson, and Don Beddoe – 68 minutes.

12:10 am – The Haunted World of Edward Wood Jr (1995) – Maila Nurmi, Bela Lugosi Jr, Lyle Talbot – 89 minutes.

Saturday, Sept. 1, 2018 ~

9 am – Before Dawn (1933) – Warner Oland, Stuart Irwin, Dorothy Wilson, and Dudley Digges in an “old house” thriller involving a million dollars in gold – 86 minutes.

10:05 am – Time Out for Rhythm (1941) – Rudy Vallee, Ann Miller, Rosemary Lane, and the Three Stooges – 75 minutes.

11:30 am – Sadie Thompson (1928) – Gloria Swanson, Lionel Barrymore, Blanche Friderici, and Charles Lane, with live musical accompaniment by Jeff Rapsis – 97 minutes.

1:07 pm – Lunch Break

2:10 pm – Special Delivery (1927) – Eddie Cantor, in a silent comedy directed by Roscoe Arbuckle – 60 minutes.

3:30 pm – The Bishop Misbehaves (1935) – Edmund Gwenn and Maureen O’Sullivan, in a comedy-mystery involving robbery in England – 85 minutes.

5 pm – Musical Soundies and Shorts Program #1 – Will Bradley, Cootie Williams, Fats Waller, Wingy Manone, Maurice Rocco, Spike Jones, Duke Ellington, and others.

5:30 pm – Dinner Break

Poster - Braveheart

7 pm – In the Zone with Rod Serling, Part 3

8:30 pm – Braveheart (1925) – Rod La Rocque, with live musical accompaniment by Jeff Rapsis – 71 minutes.

9:45 pm – Tars and Stripes (1935) – Buster Keaton and Vernon Dent in a Navy comedy – 20 minutes.

10:05 pm – Battling Butler (1926) – Buster Keaton, with live musical accompaniment by Jeff Rapsis – 77 minutes.

11:10 pm – Blotto (1930) – Laurel and Hardy, restored to the 35-minute version – 35 minutes.

11:35 pm – The Nickel Hopper (1926) – Mabel Normand in a beautiful tinted print directed by S. Laurel – 37 minutes.

12:10 am – Cat-Women of the Moon (1953) – Part of our Saturday night “Smell-a-thon”, with Sonny Tufts, Victor Jory, and Marie Windsor – 64 minutes.

Sunday, Sept. 2, 2018 ~

Ad - The Coming of Amos

9 am – Once a Lady (1931) – Ruth Chatterton and Ivor Novello in a pre-code drama – 60 minutes.

10:30 am – The Coming of Amos (1925) – Rod La Rocque, with live musical accompaniment by Jeff Rapsis – 71 minutes.

12 noon – Silent Comedy Fest #1 – With live musical accompaniment by Jeff Rapsis – 60 minutes.

1 pm – Lunch Break

Lobby - The Kid Brother

2 pm – Love Thy Neighbor (1940) – Jack Benny and Fred Allen – 82 minutes.

3:30 pm – The Kid Brother (1927) – Harold Lloyd, with live musical accompaniment by Jeff Rapsis – 82 minutes.

5 pm – Shorts Program

5:45 pm – Dinner Break

Poster - Three Strangers

7 pm – Three Strangers (1946) – Peter Lorre, Sydney Greenstreet, and Geraldine Fitzgerald – 92 minutes.

8:35 pm – Silent Comedy Fest #2 – with live musical accompaniment by Jeff Rapsis.

9:30 pm – Genevieve (1952) – Dinah Sheridan, Kenneth More, and Kay Kendall in an antique auto comedy. An I.B. Technicolor print! – 86 minutes.

11 pm – Star Spangled Rhythm (1942) – Bob Hope, Bing Crosby, and an all-star cast – 99 minutes.

Monday, Labor Day, Sept. 1, 2018 ~

9 am – On the Avenue (1937) – Dick Powell, Madeleine Carroll, Alice Faye, the Ritz Brothers, and Stepin Fetchit – 74 minutes.

Advertisement - The Golden Age of Comedy

10:30 am – The Golden Age of Comedy (1957) – Laurel and Hardy, Will Rogers, and Mack Sennett – 79 minutes.

11:45 am – Here We Go Again, aka Hard Knocks and Love Taps (1921) – Charles Murray, James Finlayson, Charlotte Minau – 10 minutes.

11:55 am – Slap Happy (1982) – Ben Turpin and Mack Sennett comedy greats – 10 minutes.

12:05 pm – Cartoon Fest #3

1 pm – Western NY Movie Expo concludes – See you next year!

small divider

Screening Room “B” Schedule ~

Friday, Aug. 31, 2018 ~

Poster - South of Tahiti

1 pm – South of Tahiti (1941) – Maria Montez, Brian Donlevy, and Broderick Crawford – 78 minutes.

2:20 pm – Carson’s Cellar (1953-54) – Johnny Carson in his early comedy show – 25 minutes.

2:45 pm – Do You Trust Your Wife? (1956) – Edgar Bergen and Charlie McCarthy – 60 minutes.

3:15 pm – The Jimmy Durante Show, “The Awakening”, originally aired July 14, 1954 – Barbara Whiting guests as “Suzy, the Hatcheck Girl” – 30 minutes.

3:45 pm – The Lucy Show, “Lucy Dates Dean Martin”, originally aired Feb. 14, 1966 – Guest starring Dean Martin – 30 minutes.

4:15 pm – Shorts Program – Bride and Gloom (1947) – Shemp Howard – 16 minutes.

4:35 pm – Disorder in the Court (1936) – Larry, Curly, and Moe – 16 minutes.

5:15 pm – Dinner Break

Posters - Spaceways

6:30 pm – Spaceways (1953) – Howard Duff and Eva Bartok, directed by Terence Fisher – 74 minutes.

7:50 pm – Hi, Good Lookin’ (1944) – Harriet Hilliard, Jack Teagarden, and Eddie Quillian – 62 minutes.

9 pm – Whispering Smith Speaks (1935) – George O’Brien and Irene Ware in a western train adventure, print courtesy of the Millen collection – 65 minutes.

10:10 pm – X . . . the Unknown (1956) – Dean Jagger, Leo McKern, and Michael Ripper – 81 minutes.

Saturday, Sept. 1, 2018 ~

10 am – Flat Feat (1948) – Sterling Holloway – 9 minutes.

10:17 am – Cutie on Duty (1943) – Leon Errol, Claire Carleton, Dorothy Christy, and Tom Kennedy – 18 minutes.

10:37 am – Meet Mr. Mischief (1947) – Harry von Zell in a radio station comedy – 18 minutes.

11 am – Hey, Pop (1932) – Roscoe Arbuckle in his first talkie – 18 minutes.

11:20 am – Close Relations (1933) – Roscoe Arbuckle in another talkie – 21 minutes.

11:40 am – Dummy Ache (1936) – Edgar Kennedy, Florence Lake, and Lucille Ball – 18 minutes.

Poster - The Crooked Circle

12 noon – Lunch Break

1 pm – The Crooked Circle (1932) – James Gleason, Zasu Pitts, and Ben Lyons – 70 minutes.

2:10 pm – Husbands’ Reunion (1933) – Walter Catlett, Grady Sutton, and Richard Cramer – 20 minutes.

2:30 pm – Big Hearted (1930) – Ray Hughes, Dorothy Gulliver, Harry Gribbon, and Vivian Oakland – 15 minutes.

3 pm – Tomorrow at Seven (1933) – Chester Morris, Allen Jenkins, Vivienne Osborne, and Frank McHugh – 62 minutes.

4:10 pm – The Phantom of Crestwood (1932) – Ricardo Cortez, Karen Morley, and Anita Louise – 76 minutes.

5:30 pm – Dinner Break

7 pm – Musical Soundies and Shorts Program #2 – Cab Calloway, Harry Roy, Louis Armstrong, and Dooley Wilson – 60 minutes.

8 pm – Horror Island (1941) – Dick Foran, Leo Carrillo, and Peggy Moran – 60 minutes.

9:05 pm – To Be Announced

10:15 pm – Open Screening – Repeats and Requests

Sunday, Sept. 2, 2018 ~

10 am – Four Parts (1934) – Charley Chase plays “Charley”, one of four identical brothers who drives his girlfriend crazy! – 19 minutes.

10:20 am – Bus Pests (1945) – Dave O’Brien in a Pete Smith comedy short – 9 minutes.

10:30 am – Hollywood Runaround (1932) – Monte Collins, Gertrude Messinger, and Matthew Betz – 18 minutes.

10:50 am – Should Husbands Marry? (1947) – Hugh Herbert, Christine McIntyre – 17 minutes.

1 pm – Lunch Break

2 pm – Hal Roach Rarities

3:30 pm – Secrets of an Actress (1938) – Kay Francis, George Brent, and Ian Hunter – 70 minutes.

5:30 pm – Dinner Break

7 pm – The Jack Benny Show (1950-65) – 30 minutes.

7:30 pm – The Danny Thomas Show (1953-65) – Guest starring Bob Hope – 30 minutes.

8 pm – The Sammy Davis, Jr, Show (1966) – 60 minutes.

9 pm – TBA

Monday, Labor Day, Sept. 4, 2018 ~

1 pm – Western NY Movie Expo ends – Thank you for coming!

small divider

Screening Room “C” Schedule ~

Screening Room “C” is for requests and repeats. Check board postings also for the Super-8 screenings. Bring your own Super-8mm films to share with friends!

The auction will be held in this room – times to be announced.

small divider
Schedules from our past festivals ~

WNY Movie Expo Schedule – 2017
WNY Film Expo Schedule – 2016

 

divider-big

Advertisements